Home | » Privacy Policy

Debra Monroe's privacy policy

Debra Monroe, located at Ringweg 28 1507 BJ Zaandam the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Debra Monroe is the manager of the personal data you provide to us and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Ringweg 28 
1507 BJ Zaandam 
The Netherlands 
+31 629800137

Company number: 64342298
BTW-number: 206449008B01

Deborah Bakker is the Data Protection Officer of Debra Monroe. She can be reached through info@debra-monroe.nl

Personal data that we process:

Debra Monroe processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself; personally or through our contact form.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

• First and last name
 E-mail adress
• Place of destination.


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us through info@debra-monroe.nl, and we will remove this information.


For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data:

Debra Monroe processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• Handling your payment.
• To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services.

To send you a customized quotation through the contact form.
• Inform you about changes of our services.

• Debra Monroe also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.


Automated decision making:

Debra Monroe does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This is about decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being there (for example a Debra Monroe employee).


How long do we keep personal data:

Debra Monroe does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.
We use the following retention periods for the following categories:


Assignments and quotations
As long as legally required and then as long as there has been contact with the customer within a period of 3 years. The aim is to be able to offer the customer services that the customer needs and for which sufficient information is required.

Request through contact form without a quotation or assignment being made
After 1 month after the last contact.

Collect IP addresses visitors and requested pages / files / images on website
The IP addresses are deleted after 3 months. Saving is necessary for security and to keep the website accessible.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties:

Debra Monroe does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Debra Monroe remains responsible for these processes.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

Debra Monroe does not use cookies or similar technologies.


View data, adjust or remove:

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Debra Monroe and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@debra-monroe.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Debra Monroe would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl


How we protect personal data:

Debra Monroe takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or through info@debra-monroe.nl


Change of the privacy statement:
This privacy statement can be changed at any time.